Back to Category List

All prices quoted are in British Pounds. If you would like to know any amount in your own currency please use the currency calculator facility.

Vegetable oils A-G

These oils are sometimes known as the fixed oils because they are not volatile like the essential oils. For many people these vegetable oils are known as carrier oils because they carry the essential oils which are used in aromatherapy massage. They provide a vehicle to carry the essential oil and they also lubricate the skin, allowing the massage to take place. What is not so well known is that the vegetable oils have many properties and uses of their own which complement those of the essential oils. One question we do get asked a lot is whether our oils are “cold pressed”, the implication being that cold pressed oils are better than refined ones. But just as in cooking you may sometimes want a flavoursome olive oil for a salad dressing and sometimes a light odourless oil for frying, so in aromatherapy there are occasions when both cold pressed and refined oils have their uses. A short description accompanies each oil listed below. The photograph is of a coconut tree.

Product Name Description Price
 Almond Oil, sweet C.P. 500mls  Sweet almond oil 500 mls. A cold pressed oil, popular for use in massage, either on its own or with the addition of essential oils.  4.00
 Almond Oil, sweet C.P 1 L  Sweet almond oil 1 Litre. A cold pressed oil, popular for use in massage, either on its own or with the addition of essential oils.  7.00
 Almond Oil, sweet C.P. 100mls  Sweet almond oil 100 mls. A cold pressed oil, popular for use in massage, either on its own or with the addition of essential oils.  1.95
 Almond Oil, sweet C.P. 250mls  Sweet almond oil 250 mls. A cold pressed oil, popular for use in massage, either on its own or with the addition of essential oils.  2.95
 Almond oil, sweet, org. 50mls  Sweet almond oil 50mls. This is an organic version of this popular and useful oil.  3.53
 Almond Oil, sweet, C.P. 5 L  Sweet almond oil 5 Litres. A cold pressed oil, popular for use in massage, either on its own or with the addition of essential oils.  32.50
 Almond oil, sweet, org. 1 L  Sweet almond oil 1 Litre. This is an organic version of this popular and useful oil.  36.69
 Almond oil, sweet, org. 100mls  Sweet almond oil 100mls. This is an organic version of this popular and useful oil.  5.58
 Almond oil, sweet, org. 250mls  Sweet almond oil 250mls. This is an organic version of this popular and useful oil.  12.13
 Almond oil, sweet, org. 30mls  Sweet almond oil 30mls. This is an organic version of this popular and useful oil.  2.21
 Almond oil, sweet, org. 500mls  Sweet almond oil 500mls. This is an organic version of this popular and useful oil.  21.06
 Apricot Kernel Oil C.P. 1 L  Apricot kernel vegetable oil 1 Litre. This is an easily absorbed oil made from the cold pressed broken kernels. It is used in beauty therapy for prematurely aged, dry or inflamed skin. It is rich in minerals, essential fatty acids, and vitamins.  9.38
 Apricot Kernel Oil C.P. 100mls  Apricot kernel vegetable oil 100 mls. This is an easily absorbed oil made from the cold pressed broken kernels. It is used in beauty therapy for prematurely aged, dry or inflamed skin. It is rich in minerals, essential fatty acids, and vitamins.  1.44
 Apricot Kernel Oil C.P. 250mls  Apricot kernel vegetable oil 250 mls. This is an easily absorbed oil made from the cold pressed broken kernels. It is used in beauty therapy for prematurely aged, dry or inflamed skin. It is rich in minerals, essential fatty acids, and vitamins.  3.13
 Apricot Kernel Oil C.P. 5 L  Apricot kernel vegetable oil 5 Litres. This is an easily absorbed oil made from the cold pressed broken kernels. It is used in beauty therapy for prematurely aged, dry or inflamed skin. It is rich in minerals, essential fatty acids, and vitamins.  40.31
 Apricot Kernel Oil C.P. 500mls  Apricot kernel vegetable oil 500 mls. This is an easily absorbed oil made from the cold pressed broken kernels. It is used in beauty therapy for prematurely aged, dry or inflamed skin. It is rich in minerals, essential fatty acids, and vitamins.  5.38
 Argan Oil Org CP 1 Litre  Argan Oil Organic CP. A rich, nourishing oil high in essential fatty acids. It penetrates the skin quickly leaving no oily residue. Good for both moisturising dry skin and balancing an oily skin.  35.00
 Argan Oil Org CP 250ml  Argan Oil Organic CP. A rich, nourishing oil high in essential fatty acids. It penetrates the skin quickly leaving no oily residue. Good for both moisturising dry skin and balancing an oily skin.  9.95
 Argan Oil Org CP 5 Litre  Argan Oil Organic CP. A rich, nourishing oil high in essential fatty acids. It penetrates the skin quickly leaving no oily residue. Good for both moisturising dry skin and balancing an oily skin.  157.50
 Argan Oil Org CP 500ml  Argan Oil Organic CP. A rich, nourishing oil high in essential fatty acids. It penetrates the skin quickly leaving no oily residue. Good for both moisturising dry skin and balancing an oily skin.  18.95
 Argan Oil Organic CP 100ml  Argan Oil Organic CP. A rich, nourishing oil high in essential fatty acids. It penetrates the skin quickly leaving no oily residue. Good for both moisturising dry skin and balancing an oily skin.  5.95
 Arnica Oil 1 Litre  Arnica flowers infused in organic sunflower oil. 1 litre  22.50
 Arnica Oil 100mls  Arnica flowers infused in organic sunflower oil. 100mls  3.44
 Arnica Oil 250mls  Arnica flowers infused in organic sunflower oil. 250mls  7.44
 Arnica oil 5 Litres  Arnica flowers infused in organic sunflower oil. 5 Litres  96.88
 Arnica Oil 500mls  Arnica flowers infused in organic sunflower oil. 500mls  12.95
 Arnica Oil 50mls  Arnica flowers infused in organic sunflower oil. 50mls  2.13
 Avocado Oil C.P. 1 Litre  Avocado oil 1 Litre. This is a cold-pressed oil, thick and dark green. It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membranes surrounding skin cells. Avocado is also a natural sunscreen  13.75
 Avocado Oil C.P. 100mls  Avocado oil 100 mls. This is a cold-pressed oil, thick and dark green. It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membranes surrounding skin cells. Avocado is also a natural sunscreen.  2.13
 Avocado Oil C.P. 250mls  Avocado oil 250 mls. This is a cold-pressed oil, thick and dark green. It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membranes surrounding skin cells. Avocado is also a natural sunscreen.  4.56
 Avocado Oil C.P. 5 Litres  Avocado oil 5 Litres. This is a cold-pressed oil, thick and dark green. It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membranes surrounding skin cells. Avocado is also a natural sunscreen  59.06
 Avocado Oil C.P. 500mls  Avocado oil 500 mls. This is a cold-pressed oil, thick and dark green. It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membranes surrounding skin cells. Avocado is also a natural sunscreen.  7.94
 Avocado Oil C.P. 50mls  Avocado oil 55 mls. This is a cold-pressed oil, thick and dark green. It is high in Vitamins A, B, D, also lecithin, potassium, and linoleic acid, which helps to strengthen the membranes surrounding skin cells. Avocado is also a natural sunscreen.  1.24
 Borage Seed Oil C.P. 1 Litre  Borage seed oil 1 Litre. A cold pressed vegetable oil that contains up to 25% of GLA (gamma linoleic acid), the essential fatty acid found in breast milk. Use on dry scaly scalp and associated conditions, especially for revitalisation of ageing skin.  48.75
 Borage Seed Oil C.P. 100mls  Borage seed oil 100 mls. A cold pressed vegetable oil that contains up to 25% of GLA (gamma linoleic acid), the essential fatty acid found in breast milk. Use on dry scaly scalp and associated conditions, especially for revitalisation of ageing skin.  7.44
 Borage Seed Oil C.P. 250mls  Borage seed oil 250 mls. A cold pressed vegetable oil that contains up to 25% of GLA (gamma linoleic acid), the essential fatty acid found in breast milk. Use on dry scaly scalp and associated conditions, especially for revitalisation of ageing skin.  16.13
 Borage Seed Oil C.P. 30mls  Borage seed oil 30 mls. A cold pressed vegetable oil that contains up to 25% of GLA (gamma linoleic acid), the essential fatty acid found in breast milk. Use on dry scaly scalp and associated conditions, especially for revitalisation of ageing skin.  2.69
 Borage Seed Oil C.P. 5 Litres  Borage seed oil 5 Litres. A cold pressed vegetable oil that contains up to 25% of GLA (gamma linoleic acid), the essential fatty acid found in breast milk. Use on dry scaly scalp and associated conditions, especially for revitalisation of ageing skin.  210.00
 Borage Seed Oil C.P. 500mls  Borage seed oil 500 mls. A cold pressed vegetable oil that contains up to 25% of GLA (gamma linoleic acid), the essential fatty acid found in breast milk. Use on dry scaly scalp and associated conditions, especially for revitalisation of ageing skin.  28.06
 Borage Seed Oil C.P. 50mls  Borage seed oil 55 mls. A cold pressed vegetable oil that contains up to 25% of GLA (gamma linoleic acid), the essential fatty acid found in breast milk. Use on dry scaly scalp and associated conditions, especially for revitalisation of ageing skin.  4.69
 Calendula Oil (inf) 1 L  Calendula oil 1 Litre. An infused oil made by soaking calendula (pot marigold) flower heads in sunflower oil. Use for general skin care, especially minor burns and inflammation.  18.75
 Calendula Oil (inf) 100mls  Calendula oil 100 mls. An infused oil made by soaking calendula (pot marigold) flower heads in sunflower oil. Use for general skin care, especially minor burns and inflammation.  2.85
 Calendula Oil (inf) 250mls  Calendula oil 250 mls. An infused oil made by soaking calendula (pot marigold) flower heads in sunflower oil. Use for general skin care, especially minor burns and inflammation.  6.19
 Calendula Oil (inf) 30mls  Calendula oil 30 mls. An infused oil made by soaking calendula (pot marigold) flower heads in sunflower oil. Use for general skin care, especially minor burns and inflammation.  1.06
 Calendula Oil (inf) 5 Litres  Calendula oil 5 Litres. An infused oil made by soaking calendula (pot marigold) flower heads in sunflower oil. Use for general skin care, especially minor burns and inflammation.  80.94
 Calendula Oil (inf) 500mls  Calendula oil 500 mls. An infused oil made by soaking calendula (pot marigold) flower heads in sunflower oil. Use for general skin care, especially minor burns and inflammation.  10.75
 Calendula Oil (inf) 50mls  Calendula oil 50 mls. An infused oil made by soaking calendula (pot marigold) flower heads in sunflower oil. Use for general skin care, especially minor burns and inflammation.  1.80
 Camellia oil 5 Litres  Camellia vegetable oil 5 Litres. From the pressed seed of Camellia japonica, this oil is high in oleic acid. It is a light easily absorbed oil, recommended for facial massage because it does not leave a greasy feel on the skin.  153.44
 Camellia oil C.P. 1 Litre  Camellia vegetable oil 1 Litre. From the pressed seed of Camellia japonica, this oil is high in oleic acid. It is a light easily absorbed oil, recommended for facial massage because it does not leave a greasy feel on the skin.  33.75
 Camellia oil C.P. 100mls  Camellia vegetable oil 100 mls. From the pressed seed of Camellia japonica, this oil is high in oleic acid. It is a light easily absorbed oil, recommended for facial massage because it does not leave a greasy feel on the skin.  5.13
 Camellia oil C.P. 250mls  Camellia vegetable oil 250 mls. From the pressed seed of Camellia japonica, this oil is high in oleic acid. It is a light easily absorbed oil, recommended for facial massage because it does not leave a greasy feel on the skin.  11.13
 Camellia oil C.P. 30mls  Camellia vegetable oil 30 mls. From the pressed seed of Camellia japonica, this oil is high in oleic acid. It is a light easily absorbed oil, recommended for facial massage because it does not leave a greasy feel on the skin.  1.88
 Camellia oil C.P. 50mls  Camellia vegetable oil 55 mls. From the pressed seed of Camellia japonica, this oil is high in oleic acid. It is a light easily absorbed oil, recommended for facial massage because it does not leave a greasy feel on the skin.  3.25
 Carrot (inf) oil 100mls  Infused carrot oil 100 mls. Wild carrot infused in sunflower oil. High in vitamins especially the anti-oxidant beta-carotene. This gives it the reputation of promoting the growth of healthy skin in place of scar tissue or ageing skin.  3.50
 Carrot (inf) oil 1Litre  Infused carrot oil 1 Litre. Wild carrot infused in sunflower oil. High in vitamins especially the anti-oxidant beta-carotene. This gives it the reputation of promoting the growth of healthy skin in place of scar tissue or ageing skin.  18.95
 Carrot (inf) oil 250mls  Infused carrot oil 250 mls. Wild carrot infused in sunflower oil. High in vitamins especially the anti-oxidant beta-carotene. This gives it the reputation of promoting the growth of healthy skin in place of scar tissue or ageing skin.  5.25
 Carrot (inf) oil 5 Litres  Infused carrot oil 5 Litre. Wild carrot infused in sunflower oil. High in vitamins especially the anti-oxidant beta-carotene. This gives it the reputation of promoting the growth of healthy skin in place of scar tissue or ageing skin.  74.69
 Carrot (inf) oil 500mls  Infused carrot oil 500 mls. Wild carrot infused in sunflower oil. High in vitamins especially the anti-oxidant beta-carotene. This gives it the reputation of promoting the growth of healthy skin in place of scar tissue or ageing skin.  9.95
 Coconut Oil Fractionated 1 Litre  Coconut oil 1 Litre. A light, odourless coconut oil that has been refined (fractionated) in order to remove the solid waxes. It is the lightest vegetable oil we sell and is a good all-purpose oil, suitable for all skin types.  11.50
 Coconut Oil Fractionated 100mls  Coconut oil 100 mls. A light, odourless coconut oil that has been refined (fractionated) in order to remove the solid waxes. It is the lightest vegetable oil we sell and is a good all-purpose oil, suitable for all skin types.  1.95
 Coconut Oil Fractionated 250mls  Coconut oil 250 mls. A light, odourless coconut oil that has been refined (fractionated) in order to remove the solid waxes. It is the lightest vegetable oil we sell and is a good all-purpose oil, suitable for all skin types.  4.25
 Coconut Oil Fractionated 5 Litres  Coconut oil 5 Litres. A light, odourless coconut oil that has been refined (fractionated) in order to remove the solid waxes. It is the lightest vegetable oil we sell and is a good all-purpose oil, suitable for all skin types.  53.75
 Coconut Oil Fractionated 500mls  Coconut oil 500 mls. A light, odourless coconut oil that has been refined (fractionated) in order to remove the solid waxes. It is the lightest vegetable oil we sell and is a good all-purpose oil, suitable for all skin types.  7.75
 Coconut Oil Fractionated 50mls  Coconut oil 50 mls. A light, odourless coconut oil that has been refined (fractionated) in order to remove the solid waxes. It is the lightest vegetable oil we sell and is a good all-purpose oil, suitable for all skin types.  1.19
 Coconut oil Virgin Organic 100ml  Coconut oil Cert. Organic 100ml. This is the virgin hard coconut oil complete with original waxes. Full of nutrients, ideal for dry skin.  2.95
 Coconut oil Virgin Organic 1L  Coconut oil Cert. Organic 1 Litre. This is the virgin hard coconut oil complete with original waxes. Full of nutrients, ideal for dry skin.  16.00
 Coconut oil Virgin Organic 250ml  Coconut oil Cert. Organic 250ml. This is the virgin hard coconut oil complete with original waxes. Full of nutrients, ideal for dry skin.  5.75
 Coconut oil Virgin Organic 5 Litres  Coconut oil Cert. Organic 5 Litres. This is the virgin hard coconut oil complete with original waxes. Full of nutrients, ideal for dry skin.  65.00
 Coconut oil Virgin Organic 500ml  Coconut oil Cert. Organic 500ml. This is the virgin hard coconut oil complete with original waxes. Full of nutrients, ideal for dry skin.  9.50
 Comfrey oil (inf) 1 L  Comfrey infused oil 1 Litre. The flowering tops of comfrey are infused in warm sunflower oil. A soothing oil traditionally used to speed up wound healing.  22.50
 Comfrey oil (inf) 100mls  Comfrey infused oil 100 mls. The flowering tops of comfrey are infused in warm sunflower oil. A soothing oil traditionally used to speed up wound healing.  3.25
 Comfrey oil (inf) 250mls  Comfrey infused oil 250 mls. The flowering tops of comfrey are infused in warm sunflower oil. A soothing oil traditionally used to speed up wound healing.  7.38
 Comfrey oil (inf) 30mls  Comfrey infused oil 100 mls. The flowering tops of comfrey are infused in warm sunflower oil. A soothing oil traditionally used to speed up wound healing.  1.19
 Comfrey oil (inf) 5 Litres  Comfrey infused oil 100 mls. The flowering tops of comfrey are infused in warm sunflower oil. A soothing oil traditionally used to speed up wound healing.  96.88
 Comfrey oil (inf) 500mls  Comfrey infused oil 500 mls. The flowering tops of comfrey are infused in warm sunflower oil. A soothing oil traditionally used to speed up wound healing.  12.88
 Comfrey oil (inf) 50mls  Comfrey infused oil 50 mls. The flowering tops of comfrey are infused in warm sunflower oil. A soothing oil traditionally used to speed up wound healing.  2.06
 Even. Primrose Oil C.P. 100mls  Evening primrose 100 mls. A cold pressed oil with about 9% GLA. Add a small amount (up to 5%) to any skin cream to enrich it, and to reduce irritation caused by eczema.  3.95
 Even. Primrose Oil C.P. 1L  Evening primrose 1 Litre. A cold pressed oil with about 9% GLA. Add a small amount (up to 5%) to any skin cream to enrich it, and to reduce irritation caused by eczema.  26.50
 Even. Primrose Oil C.P. 250mls  Evening primrose 250 mls. A cold pressed oil with about 9% GLA. Add a small amount (up to 5%) to any skin cream to enrich it, and to reduce irritation caused by eczema.  8.50
 Even. Primrose Oil C.P. 5 Litres  Evening primrose 5 Litres. A cold pressed oil with about 9% GLA. Add a small amount (up to 5%) to any skin cream to enrich it, and to reduce irritation caused by eczema.  113.50
 Even. Primrose Oil C.P. 500mls  Evening primrose 500 mls. A cold pressed oil with about 9% GLA. Add a small amount (up to 5%) to any skin cream to enrich it, and to reduce irritation caused by eczema.  15.50
 Even. Primrose Oil C.P. 50mls  Evening primrose 50 mls. A cold pressed oil with about 9% GLA. Add a small amount (up to 5%) to any skin cream to enrich it, and to reduce irritation caused by eczema.  2.25
 Grapeseed Oil 1 L  Grapeseed vegetable oil 1 Litre. A refined, highly lubricant oil recommended for massage because of the silky feel it imparts to the skin.  5.95
 Grapeseed Oil 100mls  Grapeseed vegetable oil 100mls. A refined, highly lubricant oil recommended for massage because of the silky feel it imparts to the skin.  2.50
 Grapeseed Oil 250mls  Grapeseed vegetable oil 250mls. A refined, highly lubricant oil recommended for massage because of the silky feel it imparts to the skin.  2.95
 Grapeseed Oil 5 L  Grapeseed vegetable oil 5 Litres. A refined, highly lubricant oil recommended for massage because of the silky feel it imparts to the skin.  28.00
 Grapeseed Oil 500mls  Grapeseed vegetable oil 500mls. A refined, highly lubricant oil recommended for massage because of the silky feel it imparts to the skin.  3.90
 Sweet almond C.P org. 5L  Sweet almond oil 5 Litres. This is an organic version of this popular and useful oil.  159.38
 

bay house | contact us | catalogue | trade | on offer | introduction | essential oils | quality | trade council | newsletter

 


Design & © Southern IT Ltd