Back to Category List

All prices quoted are in British Pounds. If you would like to know any amount in your own currency please use the currency calculator facility.

Vegetable oils H-Z

These oils are sometimes known as the fixed oils because they are not volatile like the essential oils. For many people these vegetable oils are known as carrier oils because they carry the essential oils which are used in aromatherapy massage. They provide a vehicle to carry the essential oil and they also lubricate the skin, allowing the massage to take place. What is not so well known is that the vegetable oils have many properties and uses of their own which complement those of the essential oils.

One question we do get asked a lot is whether our oils are “cold pressed”, the implication being that cold pressed oils are better than refined ones. But just as in cooking you may sometimes want a flavoursome olive oil for a salad dressing and sometimes a light odourless oil for frying, so in aromatherapy there are occasions when both cold pressed and refined oils have their uses. A short description accompanies each oil listed below.

The photograph is of a St. Johns wort plant.

Product Name Description Price
 Hazelnut C.P. Oil 1 L  Hazelnut vegetable oil 1 Litre. A cold pressed oil, high in Vitamin E, minerals and Oleic acid. Hazelnut is a good penetrating oil and is also recommended for oily skin problems.  13.75
 Hazelnut C.P. Oil 100mls  Hazelnut vegetable oil 100 mls. A cold pressed oil, high in Vitamin E, minerals and Oleic acid. Hazelnut is a good penetrating oil and is also recommended for oily skin problems.  2.13
 Hazelnut C.P. Oil 250mls  Hazelnut vegetable oil 250 mls. A cold pressed oil, high in Vitamin E, minerals and Oleic acid. Hazelnut is a good penetrating oil and is also recommended for oily skin problems.  4.56
 Hazelnut C.P. Oil 5 Litres  Hazelnut vegetable oil 5 Litres. A cold pressed oil, high in Vitamin E, minerals and Oleic acid. Hazelnut is a good penetrating oil and is also recommended for oily skin problems.  59.06
 Hazelnut C.P. Oil 500mls  Hazelnut vegetable oil 500 mls. A cold pressed oil, high in Vitamin E, minerals and Oleic acid. Hazelnut is a good penetrating oil and is also recommended for oily skin problems.  7.94
 Hazelnut C.P. Oil 50mls  Hazelnut vegetable oil 50 mls. A cold pressed oil, high in Vitamin E, minerals and Oleic acid. Hazelnut is a good penetrating oil and is also recommended for oily skin problems.  1.38
 Jojoba Golden Oil C.P. 1 L  Jojoba vegetable oil 1 Litre. A cold-pressed oil whose chemical composition resembles that of the skin's own sebum. This means that it is highly penetrative and encourages the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity.  42.00
 Jojoba Golden Oil C.P. 100mls  Jojoba vegetable oil 100 mls. A cold-pressed oil whose chemical composition resembles that of the skin's own sebum. This means that it is highly penetrative and encourages the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity.  4.95
 Jojoba Golden Oil C.P. 250mls  Jojoba vegetable oil 250 mls. A cold-pressed oil whose chemical composition resembles that of the skin's own sebum. This means that it is highly penetrative and encourages the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity.  11.90
 Jojoba Golden Oil C.P. 500mls  Jojoba vegetable oil 500 mls. A cold-pressed oil whose chemical composition resembles that of the skin's own sebum. This means that it is highly penetrative and encourages the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity.  22.00
 Jojoba Golden Oil C.P. 50mls  Jojoba vegetable oil 50 mls. A cold-pressed oil whose chemical composition resembles that of the skin's own sebum. This means that it is highly penetrative and encourages the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity.  2.90
 Jojoba Golden Oil C.P. 5L  Jojoba vegetable oil 50 mls. A cold-pressed oil whose chemical composition resembles that of the skin's own sebum. This means that it is highly penetrative and encourages the skin's natural suppleness and elasticity.  210.00
 Macadamia Oil C.P. 1 L  Macadamia vegetable oil 1 Litre. A cold pressed oil high in palmitoleic acid. Macadamia is a highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Add a small amount to any massage oil to promote skin suppleness.  22.50
 Macadamia Oil C.P. 100mls  Macadamia vegetable oil 100 mls. A cold pressed oil high in palmitoleic acid. Macadamia is a highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Add a small amount to any massage oil to promote skin suppleness.  3.44
 Macadamia Oil C.P. 250mls  Macadamia vegetable oil 250 mls. A cold pressed oil high in palmitoleic acid. Macadamia is a highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Add a small amount to any massage oil to promote skin suppleness.  7.44
 Macadamia Oil C.P. 5 Litres  Macadamia vegetable oil 5 Litres. A cold pressed oil high in palmitoleic acid. Macadamia is a highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Add a small amount to any massage oil to promote skin suppleness.  96.88
 Macadamia Oil C.P. 500mls  Macadamia vegetable oil 500 mls. A cold pressed oil high in palmitoleic acid. Macadamia is a highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Add a small amount to any massage oil to promote skin suppleness.  12.94
 Macadamia Oil C.P. 50mls  Macadamia vegetable oil 55 mls. A cold pressed oil high in palmitoleic acid. Macadamia is a highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Add a small amount to any massage oil to promote skin suppleness.  2.13
 Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 1 Litre  Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 1 Litre. Produced by infusing Gardenia flowers in Extra Virgin Coconut oil this oil helps to rehydrate the skin and protect against damage. Enhanced with Tiare Fragrance.  22.00
 Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 100ml  Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 100ml. Produced by infusing Gardenia flowers in Extra Virgin Coconut oil this oil helps to rehydrate the skin and protect against damage. Enhanced with Tiare Fragrance.  4.95
 Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 250ml  Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 250ml. Produced by infusing Gardenia flowers in Extra Virgin Coconut oil this oil helps to rehydrate the skin and protect against damage. Enhanced with Tiare Fragrance.  8.80
 Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 500ml  Monoi de Tahiti Gardenia 500ml. Produced by infusing Gardenia flowers in Extra Virgin Coconut oil this oil helps to rehydrate the skin and protect against damage. Enhanced with Tiare Fragrance.  15.00
 Mustard seed oil 1 Litre  Mustard seed oil 1 Litre. This cold pressed oil from Australia is traditionally used in Indian head massage to produce a stimulating effect on the tissues. It increases body heat and helps to relieve pain and stiff muscles. Can also be used in cooking.  32.50
 Mustard seed oil 100mls  Mustard seed oil 100mls. This cold pressed oil from Australia is traditionally used in Indian head massage to produce a stimulating effect on the tissues. It increases body heat and helps to relieve pain and stiff muscles. Can also be used in cooking.  4.94
 Mustard seed oil 250mls  Mustard seed oil 250mls. This cold pressed oil from Australia is traditionally used in Indian head massage to produce a stimulating effect on the tissues. It increases body heat and helps to relieve pain and stiff muscles. Can also be used in cooking.  10.75
 Mustard seed oil 30mls  Mustard seed oil 30mls. This cold pressed oil from Australia is traditionally used in Indian head massage to produce a stimulating effect on the tissues. It increases body heat and helps to relieve pain and stiff muscles. Can also be used in cooking.  1.81
 Mustard seed oil 5 Litres  Mustard seed oil 5 Litre. This cold pressed oil from Australia is traditionally used in Indian head massage to produce a stimulating effect on the tissues. It increases body heat and helps to relieve pain and stiff muscles. Can also be used in cooking.  140.00
 Mustard seed oil 500mls  Mustard seed oil 500mls. This cold pressed oil from Australia is traditionally used in Indian head massage to produce a stimulating effect on the tissues. It increases body heat and helps to relieve pain and stiff muscles. Can also be used in cooking.  18.69
 Mustard seed oil 50mls  Mustard seed oil 55mls. This cold pressed oil from Australia is traditionally used in Indian head massage to produce a stimulating effect on the tissues. It increases body heat and helps to relieve pain and stiff muscles. Can also be used in cooking.  3.13
 Neem Oil Cert Org 1 Litre  Neem vegetable oil Certified Organic 1 Litre. Cold pressed oil of the seed of Azadirachta indica. Used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, neem is now becoming known in the West. It is an insect repellent, antiviral and antifungal.  13.90
 Neem Oil Cert Org 100mls  Neem vegetable oil Certified Organic 100 mls. Cold pressed oil of the seed of Azadirachta indica. Used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, neem is now becoming known in the West. It is an insect repellent, antiviral and antifungal.  3.75
 Neem Oil Cert Org 250mls  Neem vegetable oil Certified Organic 250 mls. Cold pressed oil of the seed of Azadirachta indica. Used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, neem is now becoming known in the West. It is an insect repellent, antiviral and antifungal.  6.50
 Neem Oil Cert Org 5 Litres  Neem vegetable oil Certified Organic 5 Litres. Cold pressed oil of the seed of Azadirachta indica. Used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, neem is now becoming known in the West. It is an insect repellent, antiviral and antifungal.  59.55
 Neem Oil Cert Org 500mls  Neem vegetable oil Certified Organic 500 mls. Cold pressed oil of the seed of Azadirachta indica. Used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, neem is now becoming known in the West. It is an insect repellent, antiviral and antifungal.  9.95
 Neem Oil Cert Org 50mls  Neem vegetable oil Certified Organic 50 mls. Cold pressed oil of the seed of Azadirachta indica. Used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years, neem is now becoming known in the West. It is an insect repellent, antiviral and antifungal.  2.25
 Olive oil 1 L  Extra virgin olive oil. 1 Litre. This is a cold pressed oil from Kalamata in Greece, thick and nutritious. Popular with some of our customers for massage, but just as good in a salad.  9.38
 Olive oil 100 mls  Extra virgin olive oil. 100ml This is a cold pressed oil from Kalamata in Greece, thick and nutritious. Popular with some of our customers for massage, but just as good in a salad.  1.44
 Olive oil 250 mls  Extra virgin olive oil. 250ml This is a cold pressed oil from Kalamata in Greece, thick and nutritious. Popular with some of our customers for massage, but just as good in a salad.  3.13
 Olive oil 5 Litres  Extra virgin olive oil 5 Litres. This is a cold pressed oil from Kalamata in Greece, thick and nutritious. Popular with some of our customers for massage, but just as good in a salad.  40.31
 Olive oil 500 mls  Extra virgin olive oil. 500 mls. This is a cold pressed oil from Kalamata in Greece, thick and nutritious. Popular with some of our customers for massage, but just as good in a salad.  5.38
 Peach kernel Oil 1 L  Peach kernel vegetable oil 1 Litre. Cold pressed oil of Prunus persica. High in minerals and vitamins, recommended, like Camellia oil, for facial massage because it encourages skin suppleness and elasticity. Also for dry and inflamed skin.  10.63
 Peach kernel Oil 100mls  Peach kernel vegetable oil 100 mls. Cold pressed oil of Prunus persica. High in minerals and vitamins, recommended, like Camellia oil, for facial massage because it encourages skin suppleness and elasticity. Also for dry and inflamed skin.  1.63
 Peach kernel Oil 250mls  Peach kernel vegetable oil 250 mls. Cold pressed oil of Prunus persica. High in minerals and vitamins, recommended, like Camellia oil, for facial massage because it encourages skin suppleness and elasticity. Also for dry and inflamed skin.  3.50
 Peach kernel Oil 5 Litres  Peach kernel vegetable oil Litres.. Cold pressed oil of Prunus persica. High in minerals and vitamins, recommended, like Camellia oil, for facial massage because it encourages skin suppleness and elasticity. Also for dry and inflamed skin.  45.94
 Peach kernel Oil 500mls  Peach kernel vegetable oil 500 mls. Cold pressed oil of Prunus persica. High in minerals and vitamins, recommended, like Camellia oil, for facial massage because it encourages skin suppleness and elasticity. Also for dry and inflamed skin.  6.13
 Rose Hip Oil 5 Litres  Rose Hip Seed Refined vegetable oil 5 Litres. From the seeds of Rosa canina, this oil contains 40% linoleic acid and 39% GLA. It has also received a lot of publicity for its scar healing properties. Do not use if you have oily skin.  210.00
 Rose Hip Oil 1 Litre  Rose Hip Seed Refined vegetable oil 1 Litre. From the seeds of Rosa canina, this oil contains 40% linoleic acid and 39% GLA. It has also received a lot of publicity for its scar healing properties. Do not use if you have oily skin.  45.00
 Rose Hip Oil 100mls  Rose Hip Seed Refined vegetable oil 100 mls. From the seeds of Rosa canina, this oil contains 40% linoleic acid and 39% GLA. It has also received a lot of publicity for its scar healing properties. Do not use if you have oily skin.  7.75
 Rose Hip Oil 250mls  Rose Hip Seed Refined vegetable oil 250 mls. From the seeds of Rosa canina, this oil contains 40% linoleic acid and 39% GLA. It has also received a lot of publicity for its scar healing properties. Do not use if you have oily skin.  15.00
 Rose Hip Oil 500mls  Rose Hip Seed Refined vegetable oil 500 mls. From the seeds of Rosa canina, this oil contains 40% linoleic acid and 39% GLA. It has also received a lot of publicity for its scar healing properties. Do not use if you have oily skin.  26.00
 Rose Hip Seed Oil Org 1 Litre  Our 100% pure, cold pressed, S.A certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is imported direct from our supplier in Chile. Excellent for oily and sensitive skin as it is easily absorbed. High in Omega 3, 14%, Omega 6, 45% and Omega 9, 26%.  59.50
 Rose Hip Seed Oil Org 100ml  Our 100% pure, cold pressed, S.A certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is imported direct from our supplier in Chile. Excellent for oily and sensitive skin as it is easily absorbed. High in Omega 3, 14%, Omega 6, 45% and Omega 9, 26%.  9.50
 Rose Hip Seed Oil Org 250ml  Our 100% pure, cold pressed, S.A certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is imported direct from our supplier in Chile. Excellent for oily and sensitive skin as it is easily absorbed. High in Omega 3, 14%, Omega 6, 45% and Omega 9, 26%.  20.00
 Rose Hip Seed Oil Org 5 Litres  Our 100% pure, cold pressed, S.A certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is imported direct from our supplier in Chile. Excellent for oily and sensitive skin as it is easily absorbed. High in Omega 3, 14%, Omega 6, 45% and Omega 9, 26%.  285.00
 Rose Hip Seed Oil Org 500ml  Our 100% pure, cold pressed, S.A certified Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is imported direct from our supplier in Chile. Excellent for oily and sensitive skin as it is easily absorbed. High in Omega 3, 14%, Omega 6, 45% and Omega 9, 26%.  36.00
 Sesame oil organic 1 L  Sesame oil 1 Litre. Organically grown and cold pressed, this is a popular oil with practitioners of Indian Head Massage. High in vitamins, iron, calcium and lecithin.  9.95
 Sesame oil organic 100mls  Sesame oil 100 mls. Organically grown and cold pressed, this is a popular oil with practitioners of Indian Head Massage. High in vitamins, iron, calcium and lecithin.  1.55
 Sesame oil organic 250mls  Sesame oil 250 mls. Organically grown and cold pressed, this is a popular oil with practitioners of Indian Head Massage. High in vitamins, iron, calcium and lecithin.  3.25
 Sesame oil organic 5 Litres  Sesame oil 500 mls. Organically grown and cold pressed, this is a popular oil with practitioners of Indian Head Massage. High in vitamins, iron, calcium and lecithin.  40.31
 Sesame oil organic 500mls  Sesame oil 500 mls. Organically grown and cold pressed, this is a popular oil with practitioners of Indian Head Massage. High in vitamins, iron, calcium and lecithin.  5.50
 St Johns Wort (inf) oil 1 Litre  St John's Wort (inf) oil 1 Litre. Made by infusing the flowering tops of hypericum perforatum in organic sunflower oil. This oil has a long history of use for soothing wounds, burns, bruises and pain of various kinds. Often used in skincare products.  25.50
 St Johns Wort (inf) oil 100mls  St John's Wort (inf) oil 100mls. Made by infusing the flowering tops of hypericum perforatum in organic sunflower oil. This oil has a long history of use for soothing wounds, burns, bruises and pain of various kinds. Often used in skincare products.  3.75
 St Johns Wort (inf) oil 250mls  St John's Wort (inf) oil 250mls. Made by infusing the flowering tops of hypericum perforatum in organic sunflower oil. This oil has a long history of use for soothing wounds, burns, bruises and pain of various kinds. Often used in skincare products.  8.25
 St Johns Wort (inf) oil 500mls  St John's Wort (inf) oil 500mls. Made by infusing the flowering tops of hypericum perforatum in organic sunflower oil. This oil has a long history of use for soothing wounds, burns, bruises and pain of various kinds. Often used in skincare products.  14.50
 St Johns Wort (inf) oil 50mls  St John's Wort (inf) oil 50mls. Made by infusing the flowering tops of hypericum perforatum in organic sunflower oil. This oil has a long history of use for soothing wounds, burns, bruises and pain of various kinds. Often used in skincare products.  1.90
 Sunflower oil C.P. 1 L  Sunflower oil 1 Litre. A cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  7.00
 Sunflower oil C.P. 100ml  Sunflower oil 100ml. A cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  1.95
 Sunflower oil C.P. 250ml  Sunflower oil 250ml. A cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  2.95
 Sunflower oil C.P. 5 Litres  Sunflower oil 5 Litres. A cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  32.50
 Sunflower oil C.P. 500ml  Sunflower oil 500ml. A cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  4.00
 Sunflower oil Organic 1 L  Sunflower oil 1 Litre. An organically grown cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  8.75
 Sunflower oil Organic 100mls  Sunflower oil 100 mls. An organically grown cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  2.25
 Sunflower oil Organic 250mls  Sunflower oil 250 mls. An organically grown cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  3.50
 Sunflower oil Organic 5 L  Sunflower oil 5 Litres. An organically grown cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  38.50
 Sunflower oil Organic 500mls  Sunflower oil 500 mls. An organically grown cold-pressed oil from France, high in nutrients and vitamin E. It is a good all-purpose massage oil and provides a safe alternative if you are worried about nut allergy to the sweet almond oil.  4.95
 Tamanu Oil Cert Organic 1 Litre  Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 1 Litre. Cold pressed oil from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum. Contains Calophyllic acid, an antifungal & antibacterial ingredient. It encourages skin & wound healing. Beneficial for the treatment of psoriasis & acne.  49.95
 Tamanu Oil Cert Organic 100ml  Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 100ml. Cold pressed oil from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum. Contains Calophyllic acid, an antifungal & antibacterial ingredient. It encourages skin & wound healing. Beneficial for the treatment of psoriasis & acne.  6.50
 Tamanu Oil Cert Organic 250ml  Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 250ml. Cold pressed oil from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum. Contains Calophyllic acid, an antifungal & antibacterial ingredient. It encourages skin & wound healing. Beneficial for the treatment of psoriasis & acne.  14.50
 Tamanu Oil Cert Organic 500ml  Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 500ml. Cold pressed oil from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum. Contains Calophyllic acid, an antifungal & antibacterial ingredient. It encourages skin & wound healing. Beneficial for the treatment of psoriasis & acne.  27.50
 Tamanu Oil Cert Organic 50ml  Tamanu Oil Certified Organic 50ml. Cold pressed oil from the seeds of Calophyllum inophyllum. Contains Calophyllic acid, an antifungal & antibacterial ingredient. It encourages skin & wound healing. Beneficial for the treatment of psoriasis & acne.  3.95
 Vitamin E Oil 1 Litre  Vitamin E vegetable oil 1 Litre. Naturally derived from wheatgerm. Use in any skin care formulation to protect and regenerate the skin, and as a preservative.  32.50
 Vitamin E Oil 100mls  Vitamin E vegetable oil 100 mls. Naturally derived from wheatgerm. Use in any skin care formulation to protect and regenerate the skin, and as a preservative.  4.94
 Vitamin E Oil 250mls  Vitamin E vegetable oil 250 mls. Naturally derived from wheatgerm. Use in any skin care formulation to protect and regenerate the skin, and as a preservative.  10.75
 Vitamin E Oil 30mls  Vitamin E vegetable oil 30 mls. Naturally derived from wheatgerm. Use in any skin care formulation to protect and regenerate the skin, and as a preservative.  1.81
 Vitamin E Oil 5 Litres  Vitamin E vegetable oil 5 Litres. Naturally derived from wheatgerm. Use in any skin care formulation to protect and regenerate the skin, and as a preservative.  140.00
 Vitamin E Oil 500mls  Vitamin E vegetable oil 500 mls. Naturally derived from wheatgerm. Use in any skin care formulation to protect and regenerate the skin, and as a preservative.  18.69
 Vitamin E Oil 50mls  Vitamin E vegetable oil 50 mls. Naturally derived from wheatgerm. Use in any skin care formulation to protect and regenerate the skin, and as a preservative.  3.13
 Wheatgerm Oil CP 1 L  Wheatgerm oil 1 Litre. Cold-pressed oil of Triticum vulgare. A viscous dark orange oil with a distinctive odour. Many uses in aromatherapy from skin care to after-sports massage.  26.25
 Wheatgerm Oil CP 100mls  Wheatgerm oil 100 mls. Cold-pressed oil of Triticum vulgare. A viscous dark orange oil with a distinctive odour. Many uses in aromatherapy from skin care to after-sports massage.  4.60
 Wheatgerm Oil CP 250mls  Wheatgerm oil 250 mls. Cold-pressed oil of Triticum vulgare. A viscous dark orange oil with a distinctive odour. Many uses in aromatherapy from skin care to after-sports massage.  9.95
 Wheatgerm Oil CP 5 Litres  Wheatgerm oil 5 Litres. Cold-pressed oil of Triticum vulgare. A viscous dark orange oil with a distinctive odour. Many uses in aromatherapy from skin care to after-sports massage.  70.00
 Wheatgerm Oil CP 500mls  Wheatgerm oil 500 mls. Cold-pressed oil of Triticum vulgare. A viscous dark orange oil with a distinctive odour. Many uses in aromatherapy from skin care to after-sports massage.  17.30
 

bay house | contact us | catalogue | trade | on offer | introduction | essential oils | quality | trade council | newsletter

 


Design & © Southern IT Ltd